www.nasisbooks.com

Home

13th International Architecture Exhibition "La Biennale Di Venezia" (29/8 - 25/11) - Participations

E-mail Print PDF

 

13th International Architecture Exhibition "La Biennale Di Venezia" (29/8 - 25/11)

13th International Architecture Exhibition: Common Ground
directed by: David Chipperfield
open from: 29th August to 25th November 2012
preview: 27th 28th August
awards ceremony and opening: 29th August

The Exhibition will be complemented by 55 National Participations organized, as usual, in the Pavilions at the Giardini, at the Arsenale and in the city of Venice. Four nations will be participating for the first time: Angola, the Republic of Kosovo, Kuwait, and Peru.
The Italian Pavilion at the Arsenale will be organized by the Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and Activities together with PaBAAC – the General Direction for the Landscape, Fine Arts, Architecture and Contemporary Art, and will be curated by Luca Zevi.
Official Collateral Events of the 13th International Architecture Exhibition will be presented by international subjects and institutions that will hold their exhibitions and initiatives in various locations around the city.

Common Ground will consist of a single exhibition through the Central Pavilion at the Giardini and the Arsenale: David Chipperfield will present an Exhibition with 66 projects, by architects, photographers, artists, critics and scholars. Many of them responded to his invitation with original proposals and installations expressly created for this Biennale, involving in their projects other colleagues with whom they share a Common Ground. There will be a total of 118 participants.

 

 

Participants, Commissioners, Curators, and Venues

Albania: Heritages Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Youth and Sports; Ilir Voci, Edvana Vangjeli; Enejda Seraj; Brion Basha & Marvi Basha; Elian Stefa & Gyler Mydyti
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Ilir Voci. Venue: Palazzo Zorzi

Angola (Country participating for the first time): Beyond Entropy Angola Beyond Entropy Ltd
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Angola. Curators: Stefano Rabolli Pansera, Paula Nascimiento. Venue: Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice

Argentina: Argentina: identitad en la diversidad
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Clorindo Testa. Deputy Curators:Hernán Bisman, Enrique Cordeyro. Scientific Committee: Direccion General de Asuntos Culturales de la Cancillería Argentina in collaborazione con Federacion Argentina de Entidades de Arquitectos (FADEA), Sociedad Central de Arquitectos (SCA), Consejo Profesional de Arquitectura y Urbanismo (CPAU), Direccion Nacional de Arquitectura del Ministerio de Planificacion Federal de la nacion Argentina, Bienal de Arquitectura de Buenos Aires, Centro de Documentacion de Arquitectura Latinoamericana (CEDODAL), Museo de Arquitectura de la SCA (MARQ). Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

Australia: Formations: New Practices in Australian Architecture Healthabitat (Paul Pholeros, Stephan Rainow, Paul Torzillo); Supermanoeuvre (Dave Pigram, Iain Maxwell, Chris Duffield); Richard Goodwin Pty Ltd (Richard Goodwin); Maribor 2012 European Cultural Capital 2112 2112 Ai : 100 YC ((Year city)) (Tom Kovac, Fleur Watson); The Architects Radio Show (Stuart Harrison, Simon Knott, Christine Phillips, Rory Hyde); Archrival (Claire McCaughan, Lucy Humphrey)
Commissioner: Janet Holmes à Court AC. Curators: Anthony Burke and Gerard Reinmuth in conjunction with TOKO Concept Design (Michael Lugmayr, Eva Dijkstra). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Austria: hands have no tears to flow... Wolfgang Tschapeller
Commissioner: Arno Ritter. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.labiennale.at

Kingdom of Bahrain: Background Deena Fakhro; Rashad Faraj; Frances Stafford; Hassan Hujairi; Kavi Kittani; MASMARDI (Maan Saloum and Dalia El Mardi); Francesco Librizzi; Matilde Cassani; Stefano Tropea; Eman Ali; Camille Zakharia; Mohammed Bu Ali
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Mai Al Khalifa. Curator: Noura Al-Sayeh. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Belgium: The Ambition of the Territory Architecture Workroom Brussels; Studio Joost Grootens; GRAU; architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu and Ante Timmermans, Diewertje Komen, Roel van Tour
Commissioners: Flemish Minister of Environment, Nature and Culture, Joke Schauvliege. Deputy Commissioners: Christoph Grafe, Flemish Architecture Institute and Peter Swinnen, The Flemish Government Architect's Team. Curators: Architecture Workroom Brussels, Studio Joost Grootens, GRAU, architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu and Ante Timmermans. Deputy Curator: Joachim Declerck (Architecture Workroom Brussels). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.vai.be

Brazill: con Vivência: Lucio Costa and Marcio Kogan Lucio Costa; Marcio Kogan
Commissioner: Heitor Martins. Curator: Lauro Cavalcanti. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.bienal.org.br

Canada: Migrating Landscapes Migrating Landscapes (5468796 Architecture + Jae-Sung Chon); Amirali Javidan, IMu Chan, Mira Yung; Olena Chytra, Philipp Dittus, Alana Green, Katy Young; D’Arcy Jones; Tiffany Shaw-Collinge; April Hiebert, Brad Pickard, Robyn Robertson, Sony Mark Sin, Victoria Yong-Hing; Jason Hare; Travis Cooke, Jason Kun; Andre Silva, Chris Gilmour, Kory Kaspersion; Andrew Batay-Csorba, Jodi Batay-Csorba; Erica Pecoskie, George Simionopoulos; Kfir Gluzberg, Liana Bresler; Enrique Enriquez; Felix Tue; Jean-Nicolas Bouchard, Philippe Charest; Anca Matyiku, Chad Connery; Marianna de Cola; Stephen Kopp, Monica Adair, John Leroux, Jessie Croll, Alicia Halas
Commissioners/Curators: Migrating Landscapes (5468796 Architecture + Jae-Sung Chon). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
migratinglandscapes.ca

Chile: Cancha: Chilean Soilscapes Alejandro Aravena (Elemental); Germán del Sol; Pedro Alonso; Juan Pablo Corvalán (Susuka); Iván Ivelic; Genaro Cuadros; Rodrigo Tisi
Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina Baeza. Curators: María Pilar Pinchart Saavedra, Bernardo Valdés Echenique. Venue: Pavilion at Isolotto, Arsenale

People’s Republic of China: Originaire Shao Weiping(BIAD-UFo); Tao Na; Wei Chunyu; Wang Yun; Xu Dongliang
Commissioner: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong.  Curater: Fan Zhenning.  Venue: Pavilion at cisterne, Arsenale

Croatia: Unmediated Democracy Demands Unmediated Space Pulska grupa with: Igor Bezinovic, Boris Cvjetanovic, Sinisa Labrovic
Commissioner/Curator: Tomislav Pavelic. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Republic of Cyprus: REVISIT - customizing tourism Charis Christodoulou; Spyros Th. Spyrou
Commissioner: Petros Dymiotis. Deputy Commissioners: Angela Skordi, Roscianach Habibi Minelli. Curators: Charis Christodoulou; Spyros Th. Spyrou. Scientific Committee: Christos Hadjichristou, Aimilios Michael, Vera Parlalidou, Ntinos Sciakalis, Chrysanthos Pissarides, Odysseas Kontovourkis, Nasso Chrysochou, Giorgos Artopoulos. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.revisitcyprus.org

Czech Republic and Slovak Republic: Asking Architecture 4AM forum for architecture and media (Tomáš Hlavácek, Petra Hlavácková, Jakub Kopec, Šárka Svobodová, Barbora Šedivá and Szymon Rozwalka); 13m3 (Mária Corejová, Marian Lukacka, Mária Rišková and Milan Mikula, Ján Triaška); Atrakt art (Barbora Šedivá, Alexandra Gojdicová; Zuzana Duchová, Slavomír Krekovic); Anna Cséfalvay; Tomáš Džadon; The Garden (Peter Michalík); rese arch (Ján Pernecký with Barbora Šedivá, Lubomír Panák, Brano Matis, Matúš Lelovský, Natália Velká, Michal Lošonký, Marian Lukacka); H3T architekti (Štepán Rehor, Vít Šimek); Marek Kvetán; Pavlína Morhácová; OFFCITY (Josef Cevora, Jirí Dobeš, Tereza Dvoráková, Ondrej Teplý; František Radek Václavík, Tomáš Votocek, Šárka Zahálková); PBlog (Peter Lényi, Pavla Lényiová, Ondrej Kurek Ivana Rumanová Barbora Uríková, Martina Tomaníková, Lenka Zábovská); Platform 1-12 (Zuzana Godálová, Július Krištof, Katarína Halmová, Martin Matiáš, Jana Bezáková, Jana Kianicková Godálová, Matej Lacko and Daniela Krajcová); Stadlnova; Katerina Šedá; Štokovec / BANSKÁ ST A NICA Contemporary (Zuzana Bodnárová, Svätopluk Mikyta) tab_lab / BUNKA for contemporary culture (Daniel Dida, Juraj Gábor, Martina Kalusová, Ludmila Hornáková and Lucia Micíková); Truc sphérique / Stanica Žilina-Záriecie (Dušan Dobiaš, Marek Adamov); The Východné Pobrežie (Michal Hladký, Mišo Hudák And Jozef Tušan)
Commissioner: Monika Palcová. Curator: Ján Pernecký. Deputy Curator: Barbora Šedivá, Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.askingarchitecture.sk

Denmark: Possible Greenland Minik Rosing; NORD Architects; TNT Nuuk; Clement & Carlsen Architects; Qarsoq tegnestue; Tegnestuen Nuuk; KITAA Architects; Elkiær & Ebbeskov Architects; Hausenberg; Tegnestuen Vandkunsten; BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group (Julie Edel Hardenberg, Inuk Silis Høegh); David Garcia Studio; Henning Larsen Architects; Terroir; Boris Brorman Jensen; Conditions Magazine; Aarhus School of Architecture; Cebra; Transform; The Technical University of Denmark DTU Managem Arctic Engineer by Sanaartornermik Ilinniarfik in Sisimiut Greenland; DTU Management Engineering; Bolatta Silis Høegh
Commissioner: Kent Martinussen. Curators: Minik Rosing, NORD Architects (Johannes Pedersen, Morten Rask Gregersen). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.dac.dk/biennale2012

Egypt: Tariq Al-Murri; Gamal Amer
Commissioner: Gamal Amer. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Estonia: How Long is the Life of a Building? Tüüne-Kristin Vaikla; Urmo Vaikla; Ingel Vaikla; Veronika Valk; Maria Pukk; Ivar Lubjak
Commissioner: Ülar Mark. Curator: Tüüne-Kristin Vaikla. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Finland (Pavilion Alvar Aalto): New Forms in Wood ALA Architects; Avanto Architects; Eero Lundén; Markus Wikar; K2S Architects; Lassila Hirvilammi Architects; Wood Program; Aalto University
Commissioner: Juulia Kauste. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

France: Grands & Ensembles Ateliers Lion associés, ENSAvt, CMI and Institut d’Études politiques de Paris, Campana- Eleb Sablic agency, Eric Lion
Commissioner: Yves Lion. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Georgia: Cultural Identity and Innovation in the City Context Nikoloz Abashidze; Nodar Amashukeli; David Abuladze; Besarion Tatishvili; Irakli Abashidze; Dimitri Shapakidze; Sharashidze Irakli; Merab Bochoidze
Commissioner: David Abuladze. Curators: Nikoloz Abashidze, Besarion Tatishvili, Nodar   Amashukeli. Venue: Jarach Gallery, San Marco 1997 Campo San Fantin.

Germany: Architecture As Resource AFF Architekten; Atelier Kempe Thill architects and planners; AMUNT Architekten Martenson und Nagel Theissen; Brandlhuber+Era, emde, Schneider; Brandlhuber+ Emde, Schneider; Diener & Diener; Heinle, Wischer und Partner; Hild und K Architekten; knerer und lang Architekten; Architects Urbanists; Meixner Schlüter Wendt Architekten; Robertneun™; Schulz & Schulz Architekten; Staab Architekten; Urs Füssler / Jörg Leeser
Commissioner/Curator: Muck Petzet. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
reduce-reuse-recycle.de

Great Britain: Venice Takeaway aberrant architecture; Smout, Allen and BLDGBLOG; Ross Anderson and Anna Gibb; Darryl Chen (tomorrow’s thoughts today) in association with Hawkins \ Brown; dRMM; Forum for Alternative Belfast; public works, Urban Projects Bureau, Owen Pritchard; Elias Redstone; Liam Ross & Tolulope Onabolu; Takero Shimazaki/Toh Shimazaki Architecture
Commissioner/Deputy Curator: Vicky Richardson. Deputy Curator: Vanessa Norwood. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
venicebiennale.britishcouncil.org

Greece: Made In Athens Andreas Angelidakis; ANTONAS Office; Aesopos Architecture; AREA Architecture Research Athens; buerger katsota architects; decaARCHITECTURE; draftworks*; point Supreme Architects; C. Louizidis & A. N. Glinou; D. Michalakis; A. Frantzis; D. & S. Antonakakis; T. Argyropoulos & C. Decavallas; Atelier Bow Wow; Bertaki / C. Loukopoulou / C. Paniyiris; b., BIG; Boyd Cody Architects; Divercity; doxiadis+; P. Dragonas & V. Christopoulou, D. Fatouros; FOR A; C. Gkikas & E. Filtsou; ISV Architects; Klab Architecture; K. Krokos, ksestudio, N. Ktenas; I. Liapis & E. Scroumbelos; Μ. Nikoloutsou & M. Filippidis; Solid Objectives - Idenburg Liu; D. Sotovikis / A. Sotovikis / C. Batziou; tense architecture network; N. Valsamakis; I. Vikelas; Τ. Ch. Zenetos; KM Properties
Commissioners/Curators: Panos Dragonas, Anna Skiada. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Hungary: Spacemaker International Antal Kelle students of architecture
Commissioner: Gábor Gulyás. Curators: Bálint Bachmann, Balázs Markó. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.velenceibiennale.com - www.modellpavilon.hu

Ireland: SHIFTING GROUND (Beyond National Architecture) heneghan peng architects (Róisín Heneghan and Shih-Fu Peng) with Andreas Dopfer, Joseph Swan, Holger Falter, Salam Al Sabah, ChunMan Tang
Commissioner: Elizabeth Francis. Curator: John McLaughlin. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
shiftingground.ie

Israel: Aircraft Carrier Fernando Guerra; Florian Holzherr; Nira Pereg; Jan Tichy; Assaf Evron    
Commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman. Curators: Milana Gitzin-Adiram, Erez Ella, Dan Handel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
facebook.com/AircraftCar / twitter.com/AirCraftCar

Italy: The Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and ActivitiesPaBAAC - General Direction for the landscape, fine arts, architecture and contemporary art la Biennale di Venezia
Commissioner: Maddalena Ragni, General Director of PaBAAC.Curator: Luca Zevi. Venue: Italian Pavilion, Tese of Vergini at Arsenale

Japan: Architecture possible here? Home-for-All Naoya Hatakeyama; Kumiko Inui; Sou Fujimoto; Akihisa Hirata
Commissioner: Toyo Ito. Deputy Commissioners: Atsuko Sato, Tae Mori. Venue: Pavilion at Giardin

Republic of Korea: Walk in Architecture Taeman Kim; Hyunsu Kim; Seung Hong Park; Jean Taek Park; YoungWook O; Changki Yun; Sang Leem Lee; Jong Ruhl Hahn
Commissioner: Kim Byung Yoon. Deputy Commissioners: Yoo Hyunjoon, Jeon Young Hoon, Peter Winston Ferretto. Curators: Hee Jun Lee, Eun Jeong Kim. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.korean-pavilion.or.kr

Republic of Kosovo (Country participating for the first time): The Filigree Maker
Commissioner: Bekim Ramku. Curator: Perparim Rama. Scientific Committees: Eliza Hoxha, Teuta Jashari Kajtazi, Valdet Osmani. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.kosovoinvenice.org

Kuwait (Country participating for the first time): kethra Dana Behbahani; Ruba Alsaleh; Alia Alazza; Osama Hadeed; Rayah Alsabah; Musaed Khaled; Meqdad Alkout; Nejood Alnaseem; Faisal Alfouzan; Noorah Alhasan; Fatma Alqabandi; Roa Alshaheen; Hessa Amin; Abdulatif Aladwani; Dhari Aljutaili; Zainab Alhader; Yahya Ali; Tareq Aljassem; Sara Alnafesi; Hussa Alhumaidhi; Hasan Ali; Batool Ashour; Lulu Al-awadhi; Dalal Al-Hashash; Bader Abdulaziz; Tasawar Bashir; Dana Al-Hasan; Abdulaziz AlKandari; Sarah Alzouman; Taibah AlQatami; Brian Duffy; Sulaiman Albader; Tarek Jammal
Commissioner: National Council of Culture, Arts, Letters State of Kuwait. Curator: Zahra Ali Baba. Deputy Curators: Deema Alghunaim, Ricardo Camacho. Scientific Committee: Ali Alkhaled. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.kuwaitpavilion.com

Latvia: Inner Freedom. Riga street in Venice “Other Side Studio” Other Side Studio((Aksels Bruks, Kristaps Kleinbergs, Edgars Rožkalns, Helvijs Savickis, Austra Stupel) with Liga Apine and Ieva Kulakova
Commissioner: Andris Kronbergs. Curator: Ieva Kulakova. Deputy Curator: Andris Brinkmanis.  Venue: Campo San Zaccaria
www.innerfreedom.lv

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg: Futura bold? Post-city: Considering the Luxembourg case Philippe Nathan; Yi-der Chou; Radim Louda
Commissioner: Fondation de l'Architecture et de l'Ingénierie au Luxembourg (Christian Bauer, Tatiana Fabeck, Mathias Fritsch, Stefano Moreno, Andrea Rumpf). Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052
www.futurabold.lu

Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia: Architecture in The Mirror: Sublime and The Everyday Metamak - Architecture Collective (Minas Bakalcev, Mitko Hadži Pulja; Violeta Bakalcev; Viktorija Stavric; Betim Zeqiri; Nikola Strezovski; Damjan Momirovski; Kristina Todic; Jana Vitanova; Jana Konstantinova; Stefanija Todorovska; Slavko Josifoski; Jone Jankoski; Besian Mehmeti; Bekir Ademi; Ivan Beleski; Mihajlo Zinoski; Aleksandar Radevski; Saša Tasic
Commissioner: Frosina Zafirovska. Curators: Aleksander Radevski, Saša Tasic. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Malaysia: Voices Amna A Emi /Neuformation Architects; Arkitek Pital/Sow & Allan; Akitek Rekabina/Bicuadro Architetti; Arkitek Karya Budi; Bon Che Wee; C'arch architecture + design; Che Wan Ahmad Faizal; DotLine Circle; Design Evolution Architecture; Ken Wong & John Ding; Lee Chor Wah; Ngiom; Ng Khuen Keat; Sacha Noordin; Sarly Adre Sarku; Suhaimi Fadzir; Tan Tek Tsien; Dr Tan Loke Mun; Yu Jeen & Nyap Shin Koh; Universiti Putra Malaysia; Universiti Teknologi MARA [UiTM]
Commissioner: Wong Lai Sum. Deputy Commissioner: Siti Azlina Mohd Ali Hanafiah.Curators: Boon Che Wee, Wan Sofiah Wan Ishak, Lim Teng Ngiom. Deputy Curators: Lee Chor Wah, Mohamad Pital Marof, Sarly Adre Sarkum. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Mexico: The Collectivity of Cultural Space / Culture under Construction Bgp Arquitectura (Bernardo Gomez, Alejandro Sánchez); Alejandro Sánchez; Taller de Arquitectura (Mauricio Rocha Iturbide); Arquitectura911sc (Jóse Castillo Oléa, Saidee Springall del Villar); JSa Arquitectura (Javier Sánchez); Josévigilarquitectos (José Vigil); ISAAC BROID ARQUITECTURA (Isaac Broid); Tatiana Bilbao S.C (Tatiana Bilbao); rojkind arquitectos (Michel Rojkind); LEGORRETA+ LEGORRETA (Ricardo Legorreta, Victor Legorreta); FRIDA ESCOBEDO taller (Frida Escobedo); TGL Arquitectos (Teodoro Gonzaléz de León); TEN ARQUITECTOS (Enrique Norten); TAX (Alberto Kalach); Autoridad del Espacio Público (Felipe Leal, Daniel Escotto); Fernanda Canales
Commissioner: Gastòn Ramìrez Feltrìn. Curator: Miquel Adrià. Venue: San Lorenzo Church, Campo San Lorenzo (Castello)

Montenegro: NEXT STEP Mia Kecojevic; Milos Lakovic; Gordana Dragojevic; Goran Cukovic; Aleksandra Novicevic; Slobodan Petrovic
Commissioner: Rifat Alihodžic. Curator: Neda Milacic Bogdanovic. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

The Netherlands: Re-set Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse
Commissioner: Netherlands Architecture Institute. Curator: Ole Bouman. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.insideoutside.nl - www.nai.nl

Nordic Pavilion (Finland, Norway, Sweden): LIGHTHOUSES: The Nordic Common Ground
Finland: ALA Architects; Anttinen Oiva Architects; Avanto Architects; Lundén Wikar ÖSterlund; Hollmen Reuter Sandman; JKMM; K2S Architects; Lassila Hirvilammi architects; NOW; Sanaksenaho Architects; Verstas Architects
Norway: Atelier Oslo; Brendeland & Kristoffersen Arkitekter AS; Fantastic Norway; Haugen/Zohar Architects; Helen & Hard; Jarmund Vigsnæs Arkitekter; MANTHEY KULA; Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter; Rintala Eggertson Arkitekter; SPACE GROUP; TYIN Tegnestue
Sweden: Arkitektstudio Widjedal Racki; Elding Oscarson; General architecture; happyspace; In praise of Shadows arkitektur; Kjellander + Sjöberg Architects; Marge Arkitekter; Nordmark & Nordmark; petra gipp arkitektur; THAM & VIDEGÅRD; (nod) COMBINE
Commissioner: Juulia Kauste. Deputy Commissioners: The Swedish Museum of Architecture, The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design (Norway). Curator: Peter MacKeith. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Peru (Formerly participated within IILA; first-time individual participation in 2012) Yucún or Inhabit the Desert Ob+Ra (Ruth Alvarado - Oscar Borasino Arquitectos); Artadi Arquitectos; Baracco Asociados; Bragagnini Arquitectos; Barclay & Crousse; García Milla -León Arquitectos; Gonzalez Moix Arquitectos; K+m Arquitectura y Urbanismo; Longhi Architects; Llosa Cortegana Arquitectos; Metrópolis/José Orrego; David Mutal Arquitectos; Nómena; Carlos Palomino - Arquitectos del Norte; Carlos Pestana Arquitectos; Poggione+Biondi Arquitectos; Seinfeld Arquitectos; Oficina Uccelli; Arquitectos/OUA; Vicca Verde; 51-1/Supersudaca Perú
Commissioner: José Orrego Herrera. Curator: Enrique Bonilla Di Tolla. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Poland: Making the walls quake as if they were dilating with the secret knowledge of great powers Katarzyna Krakowiak
Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska. Curator: Michal Libera. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
labiennale.art.pl

Portugal: Lisbon Ground Álvaro Siza Vieira; Barbara Rangel; Catarina Mourão; Duarte Belo; Eduardo Souto Moura; Francisco Aires Mateus; Gonçalo Byrne; Joana Vilhena; José Adrião; João Nunes; João Gomes da Silva; João Luís Carrilho da Graça; João Favila; João Pedro Falcão De Campos; João Simõnes; Manuel Aires Mateus; Manuel Graça Dias, Manuel Salgado; Paulo Mendes da Rocha; Ricardo Carvalho; Pedro Domingos; Ricardo Bak Gordon; Rui Furtado; Rui Mendes
Commissioner: Inês Valeria Maia Lobo. Venue: Fondaco Marcello, Calle Garzoni, San Marco 3415
www.lisbonground.pt

Romania: Play Mincu: The Architecture Stamp Tactic Group (Emil Ivanescu, Laura Iosub, Irina Bogdan, Paul Popescu, Ana Constantinescu)
Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioners: Alexandru Damian, Bogdan Tofan. Curator: Emil Ivanescu. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.playmincu.ro - facebook.com/playmincu
Head Up Atelier MASS (Silviu Aldea, Marius Moga, Camelia Sisak, Tamás Sisak)
Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Deputy Commissioners: Alexandru Damian, Bogdan Tofan. Curator: Silviu Aldea. Venue: Nuova Galleria dell’Istituto Romeno, Cannaregio 2214
ateliermass.ro

Russia: “i-city” AREP; SPEECH Tchoban/Kuznetsov; David Chipperfield Architects; Valode& Pistre; Mohsen Mostafavi; OMA; SANAA; Herzog& de Meuron; Stefano Boeri architetti; Project MEGANOM; MDP/Michel Desvigne paysagiste; BERNASKONI architecture bureau
Commissioner: Grigory Revzin. Curator: Sergei Tchoban. Deputy Curators: Sergey Kuznetsov, Valeria Kashirina. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Serbia: Jedan :sto/100 Marija Mikovic; Olga Lazarevic; Marija Strajnic; Nikola Andonov; Aleksandar Ristovic; Marko Marovic; Janko Tadic; Nebojša Stevanovic; Milan Dragic and Miloš Živkovic
Commissioner/Curator: Igor Maric. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.jedansto.com

Republic of Slovenia: 100 YC [100 Year City] Ljubljana University (Peter Gabrijelcic); University of Maribor (Uroš Lobnik, Nande Korpnik); OFIS (Rok Oman, Špela Videcnik); ITO School (Akira Suzuki); SCI Arc Los Angeles (Eric Owen Moss, Peter Zellner, Florencia Pita, Hernan Diaz Alonso, Elena Manferdini, Tom Wiscombe, Marcelo Spina, John Enright); RMIT University ( Tom Kovac, Martin Hook, Paul Minifie, Jane Burry, Graham Crist, Jose Alfano, Charles Anderson, Richard Blythe, Vivian Mitsogianni, Aleksandar Šubic, Gretchen Wilkins, Nicholas Williams, Michael Wilson, Francios Roche, Roland Snooks, Marcelo Stamm, Leon van Schaik, Fleur Watson, Sue Anne Ware; Michael Spooner); University of Technology Sydney (Dale Jones Evans); Dessau Institute of Architecture (Matias del Campo, Sandra Manninger, Liss C. Werner); Urban Strategies Angewandte (Bruno Juricic); Lund University (Julia Koerner, Tina-Henriette Kristiansen); Pratt Instute (Karl Chu); Bologna University (Alessio Erioli); Princeton University (Wendy Fok); Monash University (Nigel Bertram, Tim Schork); The Bartlett School of Architecture (Marjan Colletti, CJ Lim, Frederic Migayrou); Sint Lucas (Martine De Maesneer, Gideon Boie); New York University (Natalie Jeremijenko); KTH School of Architecture (Ulrika Karlsson, Jonah Fritzell, Daniel Norell, Einar Rodhe); University of Innsbruck (Bart Lootsma, Patrik Schumacher, Peter Trummer, Toni Kotnik); UCLA (Hadrian Predock); Die Angewandte (Hani Rashid); Aalto University (Kivi Sotamaa); University of Western Australia (Jon Terry, Rene Van Meeuwen); NASA JPL (Brent Sherwood); ASCII Architecture (Vuk Cosic); Biomega (Jens Martin Skipsted); BMW (Adrian Van Hooydonk); Body Architect (Lucy Mcrae); Corus (Sean Kelly); DESSA gallery (Andrej Hrausky); Earth 2 Orbit (Susmita Mohanty); Felicetti (Peter Felicetti); Fender Katsalidis (Karl Fender); IoA Die Angewandte (Reiner Zettl); Kunsthaus Graz (Peter Pakesch); Lava (Chris Bosse); Liquifer (Barbara Imhof); London School of Economics (Ricky Burdett); MAK (Christoph Thun-Hohenstein); Maribor City Architect (Stojan Skalicky); MIT Architecture Department (Skylar Tibbits); Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana (Blaz Persin); Ross Lovegrove; Rubedo (Vesna Petresin Robert, Laurent-Paul Robert); SADAR+VUGA (Bostjan Vuga); Slovenian Academy of Science and Arts (Kristof Ostir); Technical University Munich (Thomas Bock); The Architectural Association (Brett Steele); The Ephemeral Artifact (Keith Deverell); The Designers Republic (Ian Anderson); Ulay (Frank Uwe Laysiepen); University of California (Marcos Novak, Marko Peljhan); University of Westminster (Filip Visnjic); Zizi Yoyo (Veronika Valk); Lucy Bullivant; Amsterdam School of the Arts (Aart Oxenaar, Rogier van den Berg); Ars Electronica (Gerfried Stocker); Association of Architects Maribor (Nives Corak); Cern (Ariane Koek); Concept Productions (Spela Mlakar); DSDHA (Debora Saunt); FRAC (Marie Ang Brayer); Itenerant Office (Gianpiero Venturini); Simon Leamon; University of Southern California (Neil Leack); Mercedes Mambort; Selene Wong; Gianna Zulkafli; Saif Kattan; Linton Wood; Michael Murdock; Keith Deverell
Commissioner: Peter Tomaž Dobrila. Deputy Commissioner: Štefan Simoncic. Curator: Tom Kovac. Venue: Galleria A+A, San Marco 3073
www.aplusa.it

Spain: SPAINLab RCR Arquitectes (Rafael Aranda, Carme Pigem, Ramón Vilalta); Selgascano (Lucía Cano, José Selgas); Urban Habitat/Barcelona City Council (Vicente Guallart); SMAO - Sancho-Madridejos; Architecture Office (Sol Madridejos, Juan Carlos Sancho); Menis Arquitectos (Fernando Menis); Cloud9 (Enric Ruiz-Geli); Ecosistema Urbano (Belinda Tato, José Luis Vallejo)
Commissioners: Gobierno De España. Ministerio De Fomento. Dirección General De Arquitectura, Vivienda Y Suelo with ACE (Acción Cultural Española), AECID (Agencia Española De Cooperación Internacional Para El Desarrollo). Curator: Antón García-Abril,Débora Mesa.Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Switzerland: Und jetzt das Ensemble! (And now the ensemble) Miroslav Šik with Axel Fickert, Kaschka Knapkiewicz, Paola Maranta, Quintus Miller
Commissioners: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Marianne Burki, Sandi Paucic). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.biennials.ch

Thailand: Common Collage Patchara Wongboonsin: Tawatchai Kobkaikit; Touchapon Suntrajarn; Pitupong Chaowakul; Yossapol Boonsom; Prapan Napawongdee; Namchai Saensupha; Chakdao Navacharown; Noppon Pisutharnon; Sirichai Zhangwirunchodinan; Faculty of Architecture, Chulalongkorn University; Faculty of Architecture, Silpakorn University; School of Architecture and Design, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi; Faculty of Architecture, Kasetsart University; Faculty of Architecture, Chiang Mai University; Faculty of Architecture and Environmental Design, Maejo University; Office of Bangkok Architects Co.; Urban Architects Co.; Duangrit Bunnag Architect Ltd. (DBALP); Plan Architect Co.; Process Architect & Planner Co.; Arsomsilp Institute of the Arts; Architects 49; JUNSEKINO Architect & Design Co.; Dutrudee Makprasert; Sake Simaraks; Nutt La-iad-on; Khan Leebamroong; Phuttipan; Asawakool; Tanakarn Mokkhasmita; Ularnpatch Nithiuthai; anyadech Phornphong
Commissioners: Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage (Smith Obayawat) Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture (Chai Nakhonchai). Curators: Apiradee Kasemsook, Nuttinee Karnchanaporn, Tonkao Panin. Deputy Curators: Khaisri Paksucharern, Wirat Pantapatkul, Narongwit Areemit. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

United States of America: Spontaneous Interventions: Design Actions for the Common Good 596 Acres; AFHny Studio; Mouna Andraos; Ants of the Prairie; Architecture for Humanity Chicago & Food Desert Action; Austin Urban Solutions & Rosner Studio; Baltimore Development Cooperative; Barkow Leibinger Architects & Kyle Talbott; David Benjamin / Living Architecture Lab at Columbia GSAPP and Natalie; Jeremijenko / Environmental Health Clinic at NYU; BK Farmyards; BroLab; Brooklyn Night Bazaar; Center for Urban Pedagogy; Candy Chang; Cheng+Snyder; Chicago Loop Alliance; City Repair; Cleveland Urban Design Collaborative at Kent State University; CMG Landscape Architecture; Come Out and Play; COMMONstudio; Graham Coreil-Allen; Crookedworks; Nicholas de Monchaux; Department of Urban Betterment; Design 99; Design That Moves You; envelope A+D; Jason Eppink; Free Art and Technology Laboratory; Freecell; Futurefarmers; Ghana ThinkTank; GOOD; Guerrilla Grafters; HabitatMap; Fritz Haeg; Greta Hansen / OWS Architecture Working Group; Hester Street Collaborative; HOK; Howling Mob Society; ICE-POPS; Institute for Urban Design; Interboro Partners; International Design Clinic; Jackson Heights Green Alliance; Aurash Khawarzad / DoTank; Ari Kletzky; Kaja Kühl / youarethecity; LA Green Grounds; Lang Architecture; Alex T EE Evan Gant; Make It Right Foundation; Mike Lydon/Street Plans Collaborative; M12; Macro Sea, MAS Studio, MIT Media Lab; Molly Dilworth Studio; Ken Mori & Jenny Liang; Eve Mosher; MyBlockNYC; Neighborland; No Longer Empty; Normal Projects; Occuprint/OWS Screen Printing; Guild; OpenPlans; Periscope Project; Philadelphia Horticultural Society; PlanningCorps & Transportation Alternatives; Popularise; Public Architecture; Public Media Institute; PublicAdCampaign; Alexandra Pulver; Rebar; Rebuild Foundation; Red Swing Project; Resource Center Chicago; Quilian Riano / DSGN AGNC; Steve Ritz / Green Bronx Machine; Jason Roberts & Andrew Howard; Rockwell Group; James Rojas / Place It!; SanFranStudios; Magda Sayeg / Knitta; SeeClickFix; Sensemakers; Shared Spaces Landscape Architecture and ‘Hood Builders; Mark Shepard; SLO Architecture; Stamen; Streetfilms; Syracuse University School of Architecture; Matt Tomasulo / CityFabric; TreeKIT;
Uni Project with Howeler & Young Architects; Urban Operations; Urbano Activo; UrbanUXd; Rob Walker & Ellen Susan; Ed Woodham & GOH Productions; WORKac; Z-A Studio
Commissioner/Curator: Cathy Lang Ho. Curators: Ned Cramer, David van der Leer. Deputy Curators: Paola Antonelli, Anne Guiney, Zoe Ryan, Michael Sorkin. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.spontaneousinterventions.org

Ukraine: Mirage Architecture Project Alexander Ponomarev, Alexey Kozyr, Sergey Shestakov, Ilya Babak
Commissioner: Nikita Mazaev. Curators: Olga Milenty, Alexander Ponomarev. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale

Uruguay: Panavision: various practices, common views Marcelo Gualano; Martin Gualano; Horacio Flora; Alejandro Baptista; Marcelo Bednarik; Federico Mirabal; Mario Baez; Adrian Duran; Fabio Ayerra; Marcos Castaings; Martín Cobas; Javier Lanza; Diego Pérez; Matías Carballal; Andrés Gobba; Mauricio López
Commissioner: Daniela Freiberg. Curator: Pedro Livni Aldabalde. Deputy Curator: Gonzalo Carrasco Purull. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Venezuela: La ciudad socializante versus. La ciudad alienante Domenico Silvestro
Commissioner: Andreina Augusti. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Source: www.labiennale.org

20/08/2012

 

Books


List All Products


Advanced Search

Bookstore Login







Banner

Shopping Cart

nasisbooks.com
Your Cart is currently empty.

Magazines

ΔΟΜΕΣ 142 Μεσογειακές παραλλαγές Β' - Mediterranean variations I
ΔΟΜΕΣ 142 Μεσογειακές παραλλαγές Β' - Mediterranean variations I


THE PLAN 102
THE PLAN 102


A+T 48 Complex Buildings
A+T 48 Complex Buildings


DETAIL GREEN 2017/2
DETAIL GREEN 2017/2


DETAIL 2017/10 Brick Construction
DETAIL 2017/10 Brick Construction


GA Houses 153
GA Houses 153


gr design 15
gr design 15


Maison de Campagne 2017
Maison de Campagne 2017


ek 220
ek 220


Log 40
Log 40


Banner